Privacy Policy

LMATS is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. LMATS has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to LMATS (e.g. name, address, date of birth and contact details), will be protected. LMATS does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. LMATS may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If LMATS has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

LMATS may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to LMATS. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure. Your personal information may be used by LMATS for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions. If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, LMATS, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have a right to access any personal information that LMATS may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. LMATS will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact LMATS Administration in Melbourne or Sydney